A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Release 40.07 went live 2nd November, 2017

Aliculastrum cylindricum

(Helbling, G.S., 1779) Cylindrical Atys; Cylindrical True Bubble Shell size 6.5 - 30 mm Durban, Rep. South Africa - E Africa; Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA OPISTHOBRANCHIA
OrderCEPHALASPIDEA
SuperFamilyHAMINOEOIDEA
FamilyHAMINOEIDAE ATYDINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Molluscs of Okinawap 140/7
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 464/2
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 240
Compendium of Seashellsp 279/2.2
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 298
The Shell Handbookp 202
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 153/4
Shells of the Philippinesp 289/20
Philippine Marine Molluscs Vol. 1Vol. 3, Pl. 744/1-2
Die europäischen Meeresschneckenp 30
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 736
Marine Molluscs of Mauritiusp 79/241
Seashells of South East Asiap 86
Shells of Vietnamp 230; Pl. 71/16, 21
Indonesian Shells IIp 76/16
Rec. W. Aust. Mus.Supp. 69, Systematics & Evolution of Opisthbranchs, p 39/E
Synonyms
Bulla elongata Adams, A. in Sowerby, G.B. II, 1850
Shells of Vietnamp 231
Atys elongatus Adams, A. in Sowerby, G.B. II, 1850
Bulla succisa Adams, A. in Sowerby, G.B. II, 1850
Shells of Vietnamp 231
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Raymond Huet
2 Guido Poppe
3 Guido Poppe
4 Eddie Hardy
5 Guido Poppe
Atys_succisa.jpg
Aliculastrum_cylindricum_4.jpg
Atys_cylindricus_1.jpg
Atys_cylindricus.jpg
Atys_cylindrica_2.jpg