A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Nassaria (Nassaria) acuminata

(Reeve, L.A., 1844) Acuminate Phos Shell size 18 - 45 mm NE Cape, Rep. South Africa; C Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyNASSARIIDAE CYLLENINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Indonesian Shells Ip 89/10
Compendium of Seashellsp 167/2.4
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 63; Pl. 9/13
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 327/21-22
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 465
Shells of Vietnamp 136; Pl. 40/15, 20
American Malacologists, Inc.Monographs of Marine Mollusca No. 2, p 17-23
VisayaVol. 2/2, p 44; Pl. 1/1-2
Synonyms
Fusus politus Blainville, H.M.D. de, 1829
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 163
Hindsia bitubercularis Adams, A., 1851
Shells of Vietnamp 136
American Malacologists, Inc.Monographs of Marine Mollusca No. 2, p 17
Hindsia suturalis Adams, A., 1855 : Indian Ocean
Proc. Zool. Soc. LondonVol. 21, p 183
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 64
Marine Molluscs of Mauritiusp 62/171
The Book of Indian Shellsp 69/14
Sea Snails of PondicherryFig. 146
Shells of Vietnamp 136
American Malacologists, Inc.Monographs of Marine Mollusca No. 2, p 21
Hindsia varicifera Adams, A., 1855 : W Pacific
Proc. Zool. Soc. LondonVol. 21, p 183
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 64
Shells of Vietnamp 136
American Malacologists, Inc.Monographs of Marine Mollusca No. 2, p 21
Hindsia gendinganensis† Martin, K., 1899
Hindsia tjemoroensis† Martin, K., 1899
Cantharus erythrostomus mekranicus Vredenburg, E.W., 1925 : Pakistan
Hindsia mekranica† Vredenburg, E.W., 1925
Hindsia teschi Fischer in Wanner, J., 1927 (fragment)
Palaeont. von TimorVol. 15, p 64; Pl. 213/33a-c
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 64
American Malacologists, Inc.Monographs of Marine Mollusca No. 2, p 21
Hindsia palembangensis Haanstra, U. & E. Spiker, 1932
Proc. Acad. Sci. AmsterdamVol. 35/10, p 1320/12-15
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 64
American Malacologists, Inc.Monographs of Marine Mollusca No. 2, p 21
Nassaria (Nassaria) rickardi† Ladd, H.S., 1977
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Lowtide Shells
2 American Malacological Bulletin
3 American Malacological Bulletin
4 American Malacological Bulletin
5 Lowtide Shells
6 BIGAI
7 Eurasia Shells
8 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
Nassaria_acuminata.jpg
Nassaria_acuminata_lectotype.jpg
Triton_nassoides_lectotype.jpg
Hindsia_bitubercularis_lectotype.jpg
Nassaria_acuminata_1.jpg
Nassaria_sinensis.jpg
Hindsia_sinensis_1.jpg
Nassaria_sinensis_n.jpg