A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Turrisipho lachesis

(Mörch, O.A.L., 1869) Destiny Colus Shell size 25 - 80 mm Arctic Canada; Greenland - Barents Sea
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyBUCCINIDAE BUCCININAE COLINI
open bookPage/Plate
Shell-bearing gastropod molluscs of the Arctic Oceanp 41; fig. 131D
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 181/11
Compendium of Seashellsp 163/3.3
European Seashells Volume 1p 277/18
Marine Mollusca of the Faroesp 74
Marine Molluscs of Arctic Canadap 72/4
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 123
Synonyms
Sipho undulatus Friele, H., 1881
Marine Mollusca of the Faroesp 74
Sipho costiferus Posselt, H.J., 1898
Marine Mollusca of the Faroesp 74
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
2 World Register of Marine Species
Turrisipho_lachesis.jpg
Colus_lachesis_1.jpg