A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Vexilla taeniata

(Powys, W.L., 1835) Ribboned Jopas Shell size 25 mm Mauritius; C Java; Tuamotus
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE RAPANINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Proc. Zool. Soc. LondonVol. 30, p 96
Compendium of Seashellsp 150/1.4
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 49
Synonyms
Purpura striatella Garrett, A., 1857
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 NOVAPEX
2 Raymond Huet
Vexilla_taeniata.jpg
Vexilla_taeniata_1.jpg