A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Morula (Morula) uva

(Röding, P.F., 1798) Grape Drupe Shell size 11 - 30 mm Tropical W Pacific; Réunion
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE ERGALATAXINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Mus. Bolten IIp 56/703
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 269/185
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 55/13
Compendium of Seashellsp 148/3.4
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 44; Pl. 5/5
Guide to Australian Shellsp 38/19
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 30/14
Shells of the Philippinesp 143/16
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 358
Shells of Vietnamp 126; Pl. 37/21, 31-2
ApexVol. 7/3-4, p 144/82; 148/104-105
Proc. Biol. Soc. Wash.Vol. 85/28, p 324, 326-328; Pl. 1/K
Synonyms
Murex morum Fischer von Waldheim, G., 1807
Ricinula nodus Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1816
Tabl. Encyc. et Méthod.Pl. 395/6a-b
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 44
Shells of Vietnamp 126
Morula papillosa Schumacher, H.C.F., 1817
Nouv. Syst. Vers Testacésp 277
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 45
Shells of Vietnamp 126
Ricinula morus Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822
Hist. Nat. Anim. Sans Vert.Vol. 7, p 232
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 45
Shells of Vietnamp 126
Purpura sphaeridea Duclos, P.L., 1832
Annales des Sciences NaturellesVol. 26, p 7; Pl. 2/10
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 45
Shells of Vietnamp 126
Ricinula alba Mörch, O.A.L., 1852
Cat. Conchil. YoldiVol. 1, p 87
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 45
Shells of Vietnamp 126
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Conchylinet
2 Guido Poppe
3 Guido Poppe
4 Femorale
5 Kichi Maja
6 Femorale
Morula_aspera_2.jpg
Morula_uva.jpg
Morula_uva_3.jpg
Morula_uva_2.jpg
Morula_striata.jpg
Morula_uva_1.jpg