A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Purpurellus pinniger

(Broderip, W.J., 1833) Pinniger Murex Shell size 40 - 70 mm Mexico - Ecuador
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE MURICINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Proc. Zool. Soc. LondonVol. 2, p 174
Fossil and Recent Muricidae of the WorldPart MURICINAE, p 482; Pl. 119/12-18
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 258/10
Shells - Treasures of the Seap 68
Sea Shells of Tropical West Americap 359/349
Compendium of Seashellsp 141/2.1
Murex Shells of the Worldp 102-103; Pl. 26/14
Synonyms
Murex cristatus Wood, S.V., 1828
Murex osseus Reeve, L.A., 1845
Conchologia Iconica, LondonVol. 3, Murex, sp. 73
Centrifuga inezana Durham, J.W., 1950
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Lowtide Shells
2 University of Cambridge, Museum of Zoology
3 Simon Aiken
4 Lowtide Shells
5 Aegean Shells
6 Femorale
Purpurellus_pinniger.jpg
Murex_osseus_holotype_100260.jpg
Purpurellus_pinniger_5.jpg
Purpurellus_pinniger_1.jpg
Purpurellus_pinniger_2.jpg
Pterynotus_pinniger_3.jpg