A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Aplysia depilans

Gmelin, J.F., 1791 Shell size 30 mm Body size 250 mm English Channel - Azores; Mediterranean
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA HETEROBRANCHIA EUTHYNEURA TECTIPLEURA
OrderACOCHLIDIIMORPHA APLYSIIDA
SuperFamilyAPLYSIOIDEA
FamilyAPLYSIIDAE APLYSIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Systema Naturaeed. XIII, Leipzig, 1 pt 6, p 3103
Marine Molluscs of Madeirap 281; Pl. 63/2
Die europäischen Meeresschneckenp 42; 239/2
Atlas Malacològic del Delta de l'Ebrep 83/Pl. 359
The Sea Slug Forum
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Synonyms
Aplysia (Tullia) juliana quoyana (var.) Engel, H. & N.B. Eales, 1791
Dolabella laevis Blainville, H.M.D. de, 1819
Dolabella fragilis Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822
Hist. Nat. Anim. Sans Vert.Vol. 6/2, p 42
Aplysia poli Chiaje, S. delle, 1824
Napoli : Societa' Tipografica(III),
Aplysia poliana Chiaje, S. delle, 1824
Napoli : Societa' Tipografica(III),
Dolabella lepus Risso, A., 1826
Hist. Nat. Prod. Europe Mérid.Vol. 4, p 44; Pl. 1/1-2
Aplysia leporina Chiaje, S. delle, 1828
Aplysia petersoni Gray, J.E., 1828
Aplysia bipes Pease, W.H., 1860
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Aplysia sandvichensis Sowerby, G.B. III, 1869
Aplysia melanopus Crouch, 1870 : Atlantic France
Proc. Zool. Soc. London(1870) 2, p 173-175
Die europäischen Meeresschneckenp 42; 239/6
Aplysia major Lankester, 1875
Aplysia woodi Bergh, L.S.R., 1908
Aplysia capensis O'Donoghue, C.H., 1929 : Suez Canal, Egypt
Trans. Zool. Soc. LondonVol. 22/6
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Foto Conchiglie Mediterraneo
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
4 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
Aplysia_depilans.jpg
Patella_antarctica_paralectotype.jpg
Aplysia_depilans_99.jpg
Aplysia_depilans_100.jpg