A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Chicoreus (Triplex) denudatus

(Perry, G., 1811) Denuded/Fronded/Branch-bearing Murex Shell size 25 - 75 mm Queensland - S Australia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE MURICINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Conchology (London)Pl. 7/2
Fossil and Recent Muricidae of the WorldPart MURICINAE, p 376; Pl. 66/9-12
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 243/3
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 128
Compendium of Seashellsp 136/3.4
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 89/7
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 28; Pl. 3/8
Guide to Australian Shellsp 35/3
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 37/15
Murex Shells of the Worldp 36-37; Pl. 4/5
Chicoreus and related genera in Indo-West Pacificp 83/190-191; 163/379; 164/380; 165/384
Synonyms
Chicoreus (Triplex) frondosus Perry, G., 1811
Conchology (London)Pl. 6/1
Shells of Vietnam
Murex australis Quoy, H.E.T. & J.P. Gaimard, 1833 : Australia
Voy. "L'Astrolabe"Vol. 2, p 536
Fossil and Recent Muricidae of the WorldPart MURICINAE, p 376; Pl. 66/10
Shells of Vietnam
Murex palmiferus Sowerby, G.B. II, 1841 : off NW Australia
Conch. Illustr. (London)Pl. 195/104
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 28
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 37/2-3
Torvamurex denudatus immunitus Iredale, T., 1936
Torvamurex extraneus Iredale, T., 1936
Rec. Aust. Mus.Vol. 19, p 324
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 28
Torvamurex immunitus Iredale, T., 1936
Rec. Aust. Mus.Vol. 19, p 324
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 28
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Dave Rolfe
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 Dave Rolfe
4 Seashells of New South Wales
5 Mollusc Net Auctions
6 Mollusc Net Auctions
Chicoreus_denudatus_3.jpg
Murex_australis_lectotype.jpg
Chicoreus_denudatus_4.jpg
Chicoreus_denudatus_1.jpg
Chicoreus_denudatus.jpg
Chicoreus_denudatus_2.jpg