A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Phyllonotus margaritensis

(nomen novum)
(Abbott, R.T., 1958) Margarita Murex Shell size 60 - 115 mm Venezuela - Trinidad
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE MURICINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Fossil and Recent Muricidae of the WorldPart MURICINAE, p 410; Pl. 83/1-4
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 107; 268/566
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 251/5
Moluscos . . . De Margarita, Venezuelap 76; Pl. 7/6, 14
Compendium of Seashellsp 134/2.3
Murex Shells of the Worldp 90; Pl. 16/6
American ConchologistVol. 23/2, p 16
Synonyms
Murex imperialis Swainson, W.A., 1831 (renamed)
Zool. Illustr.Ser. 2/2, p 67; Pl. 67
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 George Sangiouloglou
2 George Sangiouloglou
3 Greg Daniell
4 Greg Daniell
5 Greg Daniell
6 Guido Poppe
7 Femorale
8 Colombian Shells
Phyllonotus_margaritensis_6.jpg
Chicoreus_margaritensis_1.jpg
Phyllonotus_margaritensis_5.jpg
Phyllonotus_margaritensis_4.jpg
Phyllonotus_margaritensis_7.jpg
Chicoreus_margaritensis.jpg
Phyllonotus_margaritensis_2.jpg
Phyllonotus_margaritensis_3.jpg