A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Vokesimurex gallinago gallinago

(Sowerby, G.B. III, 1903) Hen Murex Shell size 40 - 100 mm Mozambique - SE Asia - Japan
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE MURICINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Ann. Mag. Nat. Hist.Vol. 12, p 496
Fossil and Recent Muricidae of the WorldPart MURICINAE, p 282; Pl. 19/6-12
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 253/5
Compendium of Seashellsp 133/1.4
Murex Shells of the Worldp 66; Pl. 7/11
Rec. Aust. Mus.Supp. 8, p 107-110
Synonyms
Haustellum rectirostris senkakuensis Shikama, T., 1973
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Greg Daniell
2 Greg Daniell
3 Zonatus
4 Simon Aiken
5 Guido Poppe
Vokesimurex_gallinago_4.jpg
Vokesimurex_gallinago_gallinago_2.jpg
Haustellum_gallinago_1.jpg
Siratus_gallinago_2.jpg
Vokesimurex_gallinago_gallinago_3.jpg