A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Bursa (Bursa) rhodostoma rhodostoma

(Beck, H.H. in Sowerby, G.B. II, 1835) Wine-mouth Frog Shell Shell size 20 - 35 mm Philippines; SE Africa; C Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyTONNOIDEA
FamilyBURSIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Indonesian Shells Ip 75/11
Molluscs of Okinawap 78/5
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 106; Pl. 256/3
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 153/5-6
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 120
Compendium of Seashellsp 128/3.3
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 227; Pl. 43/5
Guide to Australian Shellsp 32/5
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 24/5
Shells of the Philippinesp 125/9
Bursidae of the Worldp 56
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 268
Shells of Vietnamp 94; Pl. 28/16
La ConchigliaVol. 29/285, p 53
Synonyms
Bursa bergeri Tapparone-Canefri, C.E., 1880
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 121
Shells of Vietnamp 94
Bursa paulucciana Tapparone-Canefri, C.E., 1880
Shells of Vietnamp 94
Bursa xanthostoma Tapparone-Canefri, C.E., 1880
Shells of Vietnamp 94
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Lowtide Shells
2 Jose Maria Hernandez Otero
3 Mollusc Net Auctions
4 Femorale
5 Carlos Carvalho
Bursa_rhodostoma.jpg
Bursa_rhodostoma_1.jpg
Bursa_rhodostoma_2.jpg
Bursa_rhodostoma_3.jpg
Bursa_rhodostoma_4.jpg