A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Potamopyrgus antipodarum

(Gray, J.E., 1843) Jenkins' Spire Snail Shell size to 6 mm Ninety Mile Beach, North Island, New Zealand
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyTRUNCATELLOIDEA
FamilyTATEIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Synonyms
Amnicola corolla Gould, A.A., 1847
Die europäischen Meeresschneckenp 143
Rissoa vana Hutton, F.W., 1873 : North Sea
Potamopyrgus jenkinsi Smith, E.A., 1884 : Atlantic Europe; Black Sea; NE Americas
Die europäischen Meeresschneckenp 143; 277/12
Potamopyrgus jenkinsi aculeata Anistratenko, V.V. & Stadnichenko, 1905
Rissoa fuscozona Suter, H.H., 1908
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 bathyporeia
2 Guido Poppe
3 Guido Poppe
Ecrobia_ventrosa_3.jpg
Potamopyrgus_antipodarum.jpg
Potamopyrgus_jenkinsi.jpg