A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Tectonatica tecta

(Anton, H.E., 1838) Occluded Moon Snail Shell size 15 - 30 mm Namibia - East London, Rep. South Africa; Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyNATICOIDEA
FamilyNATICIDAE NATICINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Compendium of Seashellsp 108/4.2
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 174
Synonyms
Natica imperforata Gray, J.E., 1839
Natica genuana Reeve, L.A., 1855
Tsitsikama ShorePl. 5a
Natica alfredensis Bartsch, P., 1915 : Port Alfred, RSA
Bull. U.S. Nat. Mus.Vol. 91, p 138; Pl. 13/4,7,10
Natica stimpsoni Bartsch, P., 1915
Natica aureozona Tomlin, J.R. le B., 1921 : SE Africa
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
2 Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
3 Mollusc Net Auctions
4 Mollusc Net Auctions
5 wrongly att to Cone Shell Collectors Guide
Natica_alfredensis_Holotype_187085.jpg
Natica_stimpsoni_Holotype_93.jpg
Natica_tecta.jpg
Natica_tecta_1.jpg
Natica_tecta_2.jpg