A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Ocenebra inornata

(Récluz, C., 1851) Japanese Oyster Drill/Rock Shell/Dwarf Triton Shell size 30 - 57 mm Japan; China; British Columbia, Canada - Washington, USA; W Europe (introduced)
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE OCENEBRINAE
open bookPage/Plate
J. Conchyl. ParisVol. 2, p 207; Pl. 6/7-8
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 274/15
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 90/14
Murex Shells of the Worldp 113; Pl. 18/10-12
Recent Mediterranean & Northeastern Atlantic Muricidaep 186/388-390
Synonyms
Murex crassus Adams, A., 1853
Proc. Zool. Soc. LondonVol. 19, p 269
Trophon incompta Gould, A.A., 1860
Murex japonicus Dunker, R.W., 1860 : Japan; N China; Russia; British Columbia; Puget Sound
Malakozoologische BlätterVol. 6, p 230
Shells of the World - Volume 1 (in Japanese)p 40/6, 7
Intertidal Univalves of British Columbiap 73
Murex talienwhanensis Crosse, H., 1862 : NE China
J. Conchyl. ParisVol. 10, p 56; Pl. 1/9
Ocenebra lumaria Yokoyama, M., 1926
J. Fac. Sci. Univ.Tokyoser. 2, 1/8, p 270
Shells of the World - Volume 1 (in Japanese)p 40/2
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Greg Daniell
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
4 Aegean Shells
5 @ Sharpe Shells
6 Femorale
7 Guido Poppe
8 Guido Poppe
9 Peter Egerton
10 @ Igor V. Ilyukhin
11 @ Igor V. Ilyukhin
12 Aegean Shells
13 Femorale
14 Femorale
Pteropurpura_inornata_4.jpg
Murex_inornatus_syntype.jpg
Murex_talienwhanensis_syntype.jpg
Ceratostoma_japonica.jpg
Ocenebra_japonica_1.jpg
Ocenebra_inornata.jpg
Ocenebra_inornata_1.jpg
Ocenebra_inornata_2.jpg
Pteropurpura_inornata_3.jpg
Ceratostoma_inornata_3.jpg
Ceratostoma_inornatum_8.jpg
Pteropurpura_lumaria.jpg
Ceratostoma_inornatum.jpg
Ceratostoma_inornatum_1.jpg