A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Conuber sordidus

(Swainson, W.A., 1821) Common Australian/Leaden/Sordid Moon Snail Shell size 20 - 62 mm S Papua; E Australia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyNATICOIDEA
FamilyNATICIDAE POLINICINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 126/10
Compendium of Seashellsp 102/1.3
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 76/11
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 220; Pl. 36/39
Synonyms
Natica plumbea Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 220
Natica microstoma Quoy, H.E.T. & J.P. Gaimard, 1833
Voy. "L'Astrolabe"Vol. 2, p 232; Pl. 66/9
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 220
Natica leucophaea Reeve, L.A., 1855
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 220
Natica strangei Reeve, L.A., 1855
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 220
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Seashells of New South Wales
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 Olivier Caro
4 Mollusc Net Auctions
5 Guido Poppe
6 Guido Poppe
Conuber_sordidus_1.jpg
Natica_microstoma_holotype.jpg
Polinices_sordidus_2.jpg
Polinices_sordidus.jpg
Polinices_sordidus_3.jpg
Polinices_sordidus_4.jpg