A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Conus (Lautoconus) lineopunctatus

(nomen novum)
("Trov„o, H." Kaicher, S.D., 1977) Shell size 22 - 43 mm Angola
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyCONIDAE CONINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Card CataloguePack 13, (Conidae), p 1295
Atlante MalacologicoVol. 3, p 8; Pl. 13
A Conchological IconographyWest African and Mediterranean Conus, p 55
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 166
Synonyms
Conus guttatus Kiener, L.C., 1845 (renamed)
Coquilles VivantesVol. 2, Pl. 105/4
A Conchological IconographyWest African and Mediterranean Conus, p 52
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 136
Varioconus neoguttatus Motta, A.J. da, 1991 : Angola (renamed)
La ConchigliaVol. 22/258, p 73
A Conchological IconographyWest African and Mediterranean Conus, p 64; Pl. 150
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 420/4
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 193
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
2 Cone Collector's Guide
3 Cone Collector's Guide
4 Conus marmoreus
5 Coneshells - Knights of the Sea
6 A Conchological Iconography
Conus_lineopunctatus_lectotype.jpg
Conus_neoguttatus_3.jpg
Conus_neoguttatus_2.jpg
Conus_neoguttatus.jpg
Conus_neoguttatus_4.jpg
Conus_neoguttatus_1.jpg