A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Pterotrachea hippocampus

Philippi, R.A., 1836 Shell size to 65 mm Bermuda; Mediterranean
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyPTEROTRACHEOIDEA
FamilyPTEROTRACHEIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Enumeratio Molluscorum SiciliaeVol. 1 (1836)
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Synonyms
Pterotrachea hyalina Oken, L., 1815
Rep. Sci Res. "Michael Sars" N Atlantic deep-sea exp 1910Vol. 3, p 6-7; Pl. 1/2
Firola cuviera Lesueur, C.A., 1817 : Mediterranean
J. Acad. Nat. Sci. PhiladelphiaVol. 1, p 7; Pl. 1/4
Firola forskalia Lesueur, C.A., 1817 : Mediterranean
J. Acad. Nat. Sci. PhiladelphiaVol. 1, p 7; Pl. 1/3
Pterotrachea frederica Lesueur, C.A. & F. Péron, 1817 : Strait of Messina, Italy
J. Acad. Nat. Sci. PhiladelphiaVol. 1, p 7; Pl. 1/5
Pterotrachea gibbosa Lesueur, C.A. & F. Péron, 1817
Firola gibbosa Lesueur, C.A., 1817 : Mediterranean
J. Acad. Nat. Sci. PhiladelphiaVol. 1, p 6-7; Pl. 1/2
Pterotrachea mutica Lesueur, C.A. & F. Péron, 1817 : Mediterranean
J. Acad. Nat. Sci. PhiladelphiaVol. 1, p 6; Pl. 1/1
Firola peronia Lesueur, C.A., 1817 : Mediterranean
J. Acad. Nat. Sci. PhiladelphiaVol. 1, p 7-8; Pl. 1/6
Pterotrachea cuvierii Chamisso, A. de & C.G. Eysenhardt, 1821
Nova Acta Acad. Caes. Leop. Carol.Vol. 10
Pterotrachea mutabilis Tesch, J.J., 1906 : Australia
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 254
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Pterotrachea orthophtalmus Tesch, J.J., 1906
Pterotrachea xenoptera Tesch, J.J., 1906
Pterotrachea minuta Bonnevie, K., 1920 : Mediterranean; NE Atlantic (nomen dubium)
Rep. Sci Res. "Michael Sars" N Atlantic deep-sea exp 1910Vol. 3/2
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 @ Igor V. Ilyukhin
Trachea_hippocampus.jpg