A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Release 37.03 went live 23rd March, 2016

Canarium erythrinum

Dillwyn, L.W., 1817 Elegant/Lavender-mouth Conch; Corrugated Stromb Shell size 20 - 50 mm Red Sea; Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilySTROMBOIDEA
FamilySTROMBIDAE STROMBINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Indonesian Shells Ip 49/7
A Conchological IconographyStrombidae, Pls. 60 & 61
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 72
Compendium of Seashellsp 77/3.3
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 30/5
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 51/10
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 155; Pl. 21/9
Guide to Australian Shellsp 12/14
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 9/14
Philippine Marine Molluscs Vol. 1Vol. 1, p 105; Pl. 218/1, 3-5, 8
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 11/13
Seashells of South East Asiap 36
Shells of Vietnamp 57; Pl. 16/18
Synonyms
Strombus rubicunda Perry, G., 1811
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 155
Strombus rubicundus Perry, G., 1811 (nomen dubium)
Strombus crassilabrum Anton, H.E., 1839
Strombus elegans Sowerby, G.B. II, 1842
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 155
Strombus radians Duclos, P.L. in Chenu, J.C., 1844
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 155
Shells of Vietnamp 57
Strombus ruppelli Reeve, L.A., 1850
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 155
Shells of Vietnamp 57
Strombus haemastoma Sowerby, G.B. II, 1853
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 155
Strombus erythrensis Caramagna, 1888
Strombus erythrinus costulata (var.) Romagna-Manoja, E., 1980
Strombus erythrinus varicosa (var.) Romagna-Manoja, E., 1980
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 George Sangiouloglou
2 Guido Poppe
3 Shells Italia
4 Shells Italia
5 Gemme del Mare
6 Mozambique Sea Shells
7 Worldwide Specimen Shells
8 Dave Rolfe
Strombus_erythrinus.jpg
Canarium_erythrinum_5.jpg
Strombus_erythrinus_2.jpg
Strombus_erythrinus_3.jpg
Strombus_erythrinus_4.jpg
Strombus_erythrinus_6.jpg
Strombus_erythrinus_1.jpg
Canarium_scalariformis_4.jpg