A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Amaea ferminiana

(Dall, W.H., 1908) Ferminiana Wentletrap Shell size 28 - 70 mm Sea of Cortèz, W Mexico - Peru
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderHYPSOGASTROPODA PTENOGLOSSA GROUP
SuperFamilyEPITONIOIDEA
FamilyEPITONIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Bull. Mus. Comp. Zool. HarvardVol. 43/6, p 316; Pl. 8/8
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 171/6
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 122
Sea Shells of Tropical West Americap 279/167
Compendium of Seashellsp 69/2.1
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 43
Systematic List of Peruvian Marine Molluscs (in Spanish)p 26, 35
Synonyms
Scalina weigandi Böse, E., 1910
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
2 Mollusc Net Auctions
3 Eng's Auctions
4 Bret K Raines
5 Simon Aiken
6 Femorale
7 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
Epitonium_ferminianum_Holotype_96818.jpg
Amaea_ferminiana_1.jpg
Amaea_ferminiana_2.jpg
Amaea_ferminiana_Mini_Auction.jpg
Amaea_ferminiana_4.jpg
Amaea_ferminiana_3.jpg
Amaea_ferminiana_5.jpg