A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Retilaskeya bicolor

(Adams, C.B., 1845) Shell size 10 - 20 mm Body size 7 mm W Florida, USA - Colombia - S Brazil
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderCAENOGASTROPODA (UNASSIGNED)
SuperFamilyTRIPHOROIDEA
FamilyCERITHIOPSIDAE CERITHIOPSINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 92; 251/426
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Synonyms
Cerithiopsis bicostatum Emmons, E., 1858
Malacolog
Hemifusus corona minor (var.) Sowerby, G.B. III, 1879 : Key West, Florida, USA
Proc. Zool. Soc. LondonVol. 47, p 796, 798; Pl. 48/13
Hemifusus corona estephomenos (var.) Melvill, J.C., 1881 : Key West, Florida, USA
Journal of Conchology, LondonVol. 3, p 157
Catalogue of Type Specimens In Manchester Museum, UKp 15
Cerithiopsis persubulata Gardner, 1948
Malacolog
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 C & C Ruscoe Collection
2 Conquiliologistas do Brasil
Retilaskaya_bicolor_1.jpg
Retilaskeya_bicolor.jpg