A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Release 40.07 went live 2nd November, 2017

Turritella terebra terebra

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Screw Screw Shell; Auger; Great Screw Shell Shell size 60 - 219 mm Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderCAENOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCERITHIOIDEA
FamilyTURRITELLIDAE TURRITELLINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Indonesian Shells Ip 41/11
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 75/1
Shells - Treasures of the Seap 79
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 19/1
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 65
Compendium of Seashellsp 59/2.3
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 39
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 48
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 46
The Shell Handbookp 71
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 48/5
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 140; Pl. 14/13
Guide to Australian Shellsp 6/17
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 257/8-9
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 5/16
Shells of the Philippinesp 55/1
Philippine Marine Molluscs Vol. 1Vol. 1, p 102; Pl. 97/5, 7, 9
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 5/22
The Book of Indian Shellsp 47/13
Seashells of South East Asiap 26
Molluscs of the Southern Gulf of Thailandp 291
Shells of Vietnamp 47/Pl. 9/6
Synonyms
Aculea magnifica Perry, G., 1811
Conchology (London)Pl. 16/Aculea 2
Aculea pallida Perry, G., 1811 (nomen dubium)
Conchology (London)Pl. 16/Aculea 3
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Eddie Hardy
3 wrongly att to Cone Shell Collectors Guide
4 Dave Rolfe
5 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
Turritella_terebra_figspec.jpg
Turritella_terebra.jpg
Turritella_terebra_2.jpg
Turritella_terebra_1.jpg
Turritella_terebra_3.jpg