A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Release 35.06 went live 15/07/2014. Driving in France, Holland, Spain & Portugal for a month, then cruising so no more big updates until late September

Littoraria (Littorinopsis) scabra

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Mangrove/Many-lined/Rough/Scabra Periwinkle; Scratched/Scabby Littoraria Shell size 15 - 40 mm SE Africa - W Pacific; Hawaii
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyLITTORINOIDEA
FamilyLITTORINIDAE LITTORININAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 117/10
The Shell Handbookp 66
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 47
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 44
Compendium of Seashellsp 57/1.4
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 19/16
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 46/18
Shells of Japanp 124
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 146; Pl. 18/16
Guide to Australian Shellsp 6/9
Molluscs of Okinawap 45/1
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 253/15, 22
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 5/12
Shells of the Philippinesp 29/12
Philippine Marine MolluscsVol. 1, p 104; Pl. 182/11
Littorinid Molluscs of . . Indo-Pacific Regionp 10/a; 97
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 103
Marine Molluscs of Mauritiusp 31/67
Indian Shells, The Book ofp 47/18
Seashells of South East Asiap 25
Shells of Vietnamp 53
Indonesian Shells Ip 41/3
NautilusVol. 94/4, p 159/1, 4
Synonyms
Buccinum foliorum Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 146
Shells of Vietnamp 53
Buccinum lineatum Gmelin, J.F., 1791 : New Zealand
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 146
Shells of Vietnamp 53
Littorina novaehiberniae Lesson, R.P., 1831
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 146
Shells of Vietnamp 53
Turbo striatus Linnaeus, C. in Schumacher, H.C.F., 1838
Shells of Vietnamp 53
Littorina scabra punctata (f) Philippi, R.A., 1847
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 67/192
Littorina scabra rubra (f) Philippi, R.A., 1847
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 67/192
Littorina pallescens erronea (f) Nevill, 1885
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 147
Littorina scabra tenuis (f) Nevill, 1885
Buccinulum (Evarnula) multilineum Powell, A.W.B., 1929 : New Zealand
Trans. Proc. New Zealand Inst.Vol. 60, p 78; Fig. 17-18
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 183/14
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 101/20
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Taiwan Malacofauna Database
2 Taiwan Malacofauna Database
3 Olivier Caro
4 Femorale
5 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
Littoraria_scabra_scabra_4.jpg
Littoraria_scabra_scabra_5.jpg
Littoraria_scabra_4.jpg
Littorina_scabra_3.jpg
Littoraria_scabra_5.jpg