A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Megastraea turbanica

(Dall, W.H., 1910) Turban Star Shell Shell size 40 - 180 mm California, USA - Baja California, Mexico
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderTROCHIDA
SuperFamilyTROCHOIDEA
FamilyTURBINIDAE TURBININAE
open bookPage/Plate
A Conchological IconographyTurbinidae Turbininae & Prisogasterinae, p 66; Pl. 218-219
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 56
Compendium of Seashellsp 50/4.1
Sea Shells of Tropical West Americap 263/75
Synonyms
Astraea petrothauma Berry, S.S., 1940
Astraea (Uvanilla) rupicollina Stohler, R., 1959
Proc. Calif. Acad. Nat. Sci.Vol. 29, p 425/1-9
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 A Conchological Iconography
2 A Conchological Iconography
3 Femorale
4 Femorale
5 Merlijn van Veen
Megastraea_turbanica_3.jpg
Megastraea_turbanica_4.jpg
Astraea_turbanica_1.jpg
Astraea_turbanica_2.jpg
Lithopoma_turbanicum.jpg