A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Lunella (Lunella) coronata

Gmelin, J.F., 1791 Coronate Moon Turban Shell size 20 - 50 mm SE Africa - Saudi Arabia - W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderTROCHIDA
SuperFamilyTROCHOIDEA
FamilyTURBINIDAE TURBININAE
open bookPage/Plate
Atlas of the Persian Gulf Molluscsp 15
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 50/1
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 43/10
Compendium of Seashellsp 48/2.2
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 60
The Book of Indian Shellsp 13/12
Shells of Vietnamp 32; Pl. 5/14
Synonyms
Turbo creniferus Gmelin, J.F., 1791
A Conchological IconographyTurbinidae Turbininae & Prisogasterinae
Shells of Vietnamp 32
Turbo viridana Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten II
A Conchological IconographyTurbinidae Turbininae & Prisogasterinae
Shells of Vietnamp 32
Turbo modestus Philippi, R.A., 1847
A Conchological IconographyTurbinidae Turbininae & Prisogasterinae
Turbo trochoides Reeve, L.A., 1848
A Conchological IconographyTurbinidae Turbininae & Prisogasterinae
Natal Museum, RSAVol. 35, p 139; 142
Turbo hemprichi Troschel, F.H., 1849
A Conchological IconographyTurbinidae Turbininae & Prisogasterinae
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 A Conchological Iconography
2 A Conchological Iconography
3 A Conchological Iconography
4 BIGAI
5 Femorale
6 BIGAI
7 Atoll Shells
Lunella_coronatus_4.jpg
Turbo_coronatus.jpg
Turbo_coronatus_3.jpg
Turbo_coronatus_1.jpg
Turbo_coronatus_4.jpg
Turbo_coronatus_2.jpg
Turbo_coronata_3.jpg