A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Turbo (Marmarostoma) setosus

Gmelin, J.F., 1791 Rough/Setose Turban Shell size 22 - 80 mm C & SW Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderTROCHIDA
SuperFamilyTROCHOIDEA
FamilyTURBINIDAE TURBININAE
open bookPage/Plate
Indonesian Shells Ip 37/13
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 100; Pl. 73/7
A Conchological IconographyTurbinidae Turbininae & Prisogasterinae
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 52/4
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 44/5
Compendium of Seashellsp 46/4.1
Guide to Australian Shellsp 4/6
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 243/11; 245/1
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 3/3
Marine Molluscs of Mauritiusp 27/57
Synonyms
Turbo vericulum Röding, P.F., 1798
A Conchological IconographyTurbinidae Turbininae & Prisogasterinae
Turbo maoa Curtiss, A., 1938 : Tahiti
A short zoology of Tahiti in the Society Islandsp 191
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 A Conchological Iconography
2 A Conchological Iconography
3 Eddie Hardy
4 Nancy R. Smith
Turbo_setosus_1.jpg
Turbo_setosus_4.jpg
Turbo_setosus.jpg
Turbo_argyrostomus_1.jpg