A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Diloma aethiops

(Gmelin, J.F., 1791) Scorched Monodont; Spotted Top Shell Shell size 11 - 30 mm North, South, Stewart & Chatham Islands, New Zealand
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderTROCHIDA
SuperFamilyTROCHOIDEA
FamilyTROCHIDAE MONODONTINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 30/16
Common Seashells of New Zealandp 4/1
Compendium of Seashellsp 42/1.2
Seashells of New Zealandp 83
Synonyms
Trochus gaimardi Philippi, R.A., 1851
Syst. Conch.-Cab.Vol. 2/3, p 211-212; Pl. 31/7-9
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 New Zealand Mollusca
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 Guido Poppe
4 Guido Poppe
5 BIGAI
6 Femorale
Diloma_aethiops_5.jpg
Trochus_gaimardi_syntype.jpg
Diloma_aethiops_3.jpg
Diloma_aethiops_4.jpg
Diloma_aethiops.jpg
Diloma_aethiops_1.jpg