A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Bankivia fasciata

Menke, K.T., 1830 Banded/Silver Kelp Shell Shell size 15 - 25 mm N New South Wales - South Australia; Tasmania; Mozambique
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderTROCHIDA
SuperFamilyTROCHOIDEA
FamilyTROCHIDAE UMBONIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Suprag. Class. Trochacean GastropodsFig. 86A,B
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 28/5
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 36/9
Compendium of Seashellsp 41/1.1
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 36
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 91 + ill.; Pl. 9/9
A Systematic List of the Marine Molluscs of Tasmaniap 27
Synonyms
Phasianella undatella Menke, K.T., 1830
Bankivia varians Beck, H.H. in Krauss, C.F., 1848
Bankivia major Adams, A., 1853
Bankivia nitida Adams, A., 1853
Bankivia purpurascens Adams, A., 1853
Bankivia lugubris Gould, A.A., 1861
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Seashells of New South Wales
2 Seashells of New South Wales
3 Seashells of New South Wales
4 Conquiliologistas do Brasil
5 Molluscs of Tasmania
6 Molluscs of Tasmania
Bankivia_fasciata.jpg
Bankivia_fasciata_1.jpg
Bankivia_fasciata_2.jpg
Bankivia_fasciata_3.jpg
Bankivia_fasciata_4.jpg
Bankivia_fasciata_5.jpg