A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Benthastelena haliarchus

(Melvill, J.C., 1889) Sea Monarch Top Shell Shell size 30 - 50 mm Japan; SW Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderTROCHIDA
SuperFamilyTROCHOIDEA
FamilyCALLIOSTOMATIDAE CALLIOSTOMATINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Journal of Conchology, LondonVol. 6, p 32; Pl. 2/3
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 100; Pl. 54/8
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 39/14
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 38/14
Compendium of Seashellsp 39/4.2
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 235/4, 6
Seashells of South East Asiap 18
Catalogue of Type Specimens In Manchester Museum, UKp 18
VisayaSuppl. 2, p 119; Pl. 62/4
Synonyms
Ziziphinus jucundus Sowerby, G.B. III, 1878 (preoccupied)
Calliostoma heliarchus Melvill, J.C., 1889 : Japan (lapsus)
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Mollusca Types in Great Britain
2 natureimprint
3 natureimprint
4 natureimprint
5 Guido Poppe
6 BIGAI
7 Lowtide Shells
8 George Sangiouloglou
Zizyphinus_haliarchus_holotype.jpg
Calliostoma_haliarchus_4.jpg
Calliostoma_haliarchus_5.jpg
Calliostoma_haliarchus_6.jpg
Calliostoma_haliarchus_3.jpg
Calliostoma_haliarchus.jpg
Calliostoma_haliarchus_1.jpg
Calliostoma_haliarchus_2.jpg