A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Kanekotrochus infuscatus

(Gould, A.A., 1861) Dusky Jewel Top Shell Shell size 7 - 16 mm Japan; Philippines
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderTROCHIDA
SuperFamilyTROCHOIDEA
FamilyTROCHIDAE CANTHARIDINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 36/14
Compendium of Seashellsp 35/3.4
VisayaSuppl. 2, p 89; Pl. 36/2
Synonyms
Thalotia yokohamaensis Donald, K.M., 1878
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
2 Visaya
3 Guido Poppe
4 Eurasia Shells
Jujubinus_infuscatus_2.jpg
Jujubinus_infuscatus_3.jpg
Jujubinus_infuscatus_4.jpg
Kanekotrochus_infuscatus.jpg