A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 43.03 went live 7th September, 2018

Pseudosimnia carnea

(Poiret, J.L.M., 1789) Dwarf Red Egg Shell; Blood-stained/Dwarf Red/False Simnia Shell size 8 - 19 mm Mediterranean - NW Africa; West Indies
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyOVULIDAE PRIONOVOLVINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Voyage en Barbariep 21
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 107/9
Marine Molluscs of Madeirap 160; Pl. 28/3
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 92
Compendium of Seashellsp 99/3.1
Spotters Guide to Shellsp 35
The Living Ovulidaep 42; Pl. 19; Pl. 20/3-4; Pl. 22/8
West African Seashellsp 112
European Seashells Volume 1p 259/13-14
Atlas Malacològic del Delta de l'Ebrep 62/Pl. 150
VenusVol. 37/4, p 195
Synonyms
Ovula dentata Fischer von Waldheim, G., 1807
The Living Ovulidaep 42
Ovula cepula Schumacher, H.C.F., 1817
The Living Ovulidaep 42
Bulla lepida Dillwyn, L.W., 1817
The Living Ovulidaep 42
Bulla nucleus Dillwyn, L.W., 1817
The Living Ovulidaep 42
Ovula nucleus Mawe, J., 1823
The Living Ovulidaep 42
Ovula rosea Réquien, E., 1848
The Living Ovulidaep 42
Ovula albida Monterosato, T.A. de M. di, 1875
The Living Ovulidaep 42
Ovula alba Scacchi, A. in Bucquoy, E.J., Ph. Dautzenberg & G.F. Dollfus, 1883
The Living Ovulidaep 42
Ovula pallida Bucquoy, E.J., Ph. Dautzenberg & G.F. Dollfus, 1883
The Living Ovulidaep 42
Ovula rubra Bucquoy, E.J., Ph. Dautzenberg & G.F. Dollfus, 1883
The Living Ovulidaep 42
Ovula triticea Costa, E.M. da in Tryon, G.W., 1885
The Living Ovulidaep 42
Ovula rufula Mollerat, 1890
The Living Ovulidaep 42
Ovula elongata Pallary, P., 1900
The Living Ovulidaep 42
Ovula globosa Pallary, P., 1900
The Living Ovulidaep 42
Ovula major Pallary, P., 1900
The Living Ovulidaep 42
Ovula minor Pallary, P., 1900
The Living Ovulidaep 42
Ovula obtusula Pallary, P., 1900
The Living Ovulidaep 42
Ovula violacea Pallary, P., 1900
The Living Ovulidaep 42
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Alboran Shells
2 Alain Celzard
3 S & A Nappo Collection
4 Alboran Shells
5 World Register of Marine Species
6 Med Shells
7 Lowtide Shells
8 T. Iino
9 Mike's Seashell Collection
Pseudosimnia_carnea_4.jpg
Pseudosimnia_carnea_10.jpg
Pseudosimnia_carnea_7.jpg
Pseudosimnia_carnea_2.jpg
Pseudosimnia_carnea_6.jpg
Pseudosimnia_carnea.jpg
Pseudosimnia_carnea_1.jpg
Pseudosimnia_carnea_5.jpg
Pseudosimnia_carnea_3.jpg