A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 43.0 went live 11/6/2018 - I hope that the majority of issues have been fixed. My email address is on the home page if you see anything wrong.

Nassarius (Hima) wolffi

(Knudsen, J., 1956) Torben Wolf Nassa Shell size 25 - 45 mm W Mediterranean - Angola
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyNASSARIIDAE NASSARIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 238/15
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 160
Compendium of Seashellsp 178/3.2
Spotters Guide to Shellsp 22
The Shell Handbookp 134
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 139; 349/600-1
West African Seashellsp 170
European Seashells Volume 1p 283/10
Synonyms
Nassarius (Zeuxis) sadurnii "Thorpe, J.P. MS" Hanley, S. & Theobald, 1972
Misc. Zool.Vol. 3/2, p 15
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Alboran Shells
2 Alboran Shells
3 Guido Poppe
4 Conquiliologistas do Brasil
5 Alboran Shells
Nassarius_wolffi_1.jpg
Nassarius_wolffi_2.jpg
Nassarius_wolffi_3.jpg
Nassarius_wolffi_4.jpg
Nassarius_wolffi.jpg