A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Oxymeris crenulatus

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Crenulate/White Auger Shell size 48 - 154 mm Red Sea - E Africa - Pacific Mexico
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyTEREBRIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Systema Naturaeed. X, Stockholm, 1, p 741
Molluscs of Okinawap 132/11
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 437/3
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 233
The Shell Handbookp 197
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 290
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 196
Compendium of Seashellsp 274/1.1
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 146
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 148/11
Living Terebras of the WorldCol. Pl. C/11-12; Pl. 3/11
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 225; Pl. 51/18
Guide to Australian Shellsp 55/2-2a
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 365/14, 18
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 46/2
Shells of the Philippinesp 257/5
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 49/1-3
Terebridae A Collectors Guidep 5; Pl. 1/ 13-18; Pl. 49
The Book of Indian Shellsp 69/1
Shells of Vietnamp 220
Indonesian Shells IIp 74/6
La ConchigliaVol. 25/258, p 54
VisayaSuppl. 3, p 15-16; Pl.2/8-10
Synonyms
Buccinum varicosum Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Systema Naturaeed. XIII, Leipzig, 1 pt 6, p 3505
Shells of Vietnamp 220
Terebra maculata Perry, G., 1811
Conchology (London)Pl. 16/Terebra 2
Shells of Vietnamp 220
Buccinum luteolum "Martyn, T." Chenu, J.C., 1845
Universal Conchologist, Thep 25; Pl. 33
Shells of Vietnamp 220
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Bret K Raines
2 Eddie Hardy
3 Eddie Hardy
4 Mollusc Net Auctions
5 Association Franšaise de Conchyliologie
Terebra_crenulata_1.jpg
Terebra_crenulata.jpg
Acus_crenulatus_0070.jpg
Terebra_crenulata_2.jpg
Terebra_crenulata_3.jpg