A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Release 40.07 went live 2nd November, 2017

Tritia incrassata

(Strøm, H., 1768) Thick Lipped Dog Whelk Shell size 8 - 16.5 mm N Norway - Black Sea - Guinea
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyNASSARIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Lakeland Molluscsp 19.208
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 234/6-10
Marine Molluscs of Madeirap 192-193; Pl. 40/10-10a
West African Seashellsp 169
European Seashells Volume 1p 283/11-12
Marine Mollusca of the Faroesp 76
Atlas Malacològic del Delta de l'Ebrep 71/Pl. 223
Synonyms
Buccinum minutum Pennant, T., 1777
British ZoologyVol. 4
Marine Mollusca of the Faroesp 76
Planaxis affinis Risso, A., 1826 : Mediterranean France
Hist. Nat. Prod. Europe Mérid.Vol. 4, p 175/449
Mollusques Marins RoussillonVol. 1, p 57-58; Pl. 12/8
Planaxis desmarestiana Risso, A., 1826
Hist. Nat. Prod. Europe Mérid.Vol. 4, p 176/452; Pl. 8/105
Buccinum discors Risso, A., 1826
Hist. Nat. Prod. Europe Mérid.Vol. 1, p 159
Buccinum lacepedii Payraudeau, B.-C., 1826
Cat. Desc. Méth. Annél. Moll. Corsep 161/325; Pl. 8/13-14
Planaxis rosacea Risso, A., 1826
Hist. Nat. Prod. Europe Mérid.Vol. 4, p 176/453
Nassa deshayesii Drouet, 1858
Nassa interjecta Locard, E.A.A., 1886
Prodrome de malacologie française. Lyonp 136, 550
Nassa jousseaumei Locard, E.A.A., 1886
Prodrome de malacologie française. Lyonp 139, 551
Nassa valliculata Locard, E.A.A., 1886
Prodrome de malacologie française. Lyonp 137, 550-551
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 S & A Nappo Collection
3 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
4 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
5 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
6 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
7 BIGAI
8 Malacologia Reggina
9 Guido Poppe
10 Conchiglie Veneziana
Planaxis_affinis_lectotype_1.jpg
Nassarius_incrassatus_7.jpg
Planaxis_affinis_lectotype.jpg
Buccinum_lacepedii_syntype.jpg
Planaxis_rosacea_lectotype.jpg
Planaxis_desmarestiana_lectotype.jpg
Nassarius_incrassatus.jpg
Nassarius_incrassatus_1.jpg
Nassarius_incrassatus_2.jpg
Nassarius_incrassatus_3.jpg