A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.00 went live 9th November, 2018. Cypraeidae now in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES A Guide to the Gastropod Family Cypraeidae" 2017

Lobatus (Macrostrombus) costatus costatus

(Gmelin, J.F., 1791) Milk Conch Shell size 89 - 230 mm N Carolina, USA - Yucatán, Mexico; West Indies; Colombia - E Brazil
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilySTROMBOIDEA
FamilySTROMBIDAE STROMBINAE
open bookPage/Plate
A Conchological IconographyStrombidae, Pls. 43 & 44
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 78; Pl. 237/299
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 136/1
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 72
Moluscos . . . De Margarita, Venezuelap 51
The Shell Handbookp 78
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 68
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 102
Compendium of Seashellsp 76/2.3
Joyas de Cuba - Moluscos Marinosp 112; 204
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 53/1
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 12; 473
Conchs, Tibias and Harpsp 77
Synonyms
Lambis accipitrina Röding, P.F., 1798
Strombus accipiter Dillwyn, L.W., 1817
Strombus inermis Swainson, W.A., 1822
Strombus integer Swainson, W.A., 1823
Strombus jeffersonia Van Hyning, 1945
Strombus costatus aguayoi Jaume, M.L. & del Valle, 1947
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Lowtide Shells
2 Eddie Hardy
3 Taurus
4 Taurus
5 Bestshells
6 Aegean Shells
Strombus_costatus_1.jpg
Strombus_costatus_2.jpg
Strombus_costatus.jpg
Strombus_costatus_3.jpg
Strombus_costatus_5.jpg
Strombus_costatus_4.jpg