A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Skenea serpuloides

(Montagu, G., 1808, "1805") Shell size 1 - 2 mm British Isles - Mediterranean
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderTROCHIDA
SuperFamilyTROCHOIDEA
FamilySKENEIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Marine Molluscs of Madeirap 77; Pl. 8/1
La ConchigliaVol. 32/294 295, p 67
Bolletino MalacologicoVol. 27/10-12, p 154
IberusVol. 33/2, Pl. 2/B-I
Synonyms
Delphinula laevis Philippi, R.A., 1844
Enumeratio Molluscorum SiciliaeVol. 2 (1844), p 146; Pl. 25/2
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Iberus
2 Guido Poppe
3 Foto Conchiglie Mediterraneo
4 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
5 Constantine Mifsud
Skenea_serpuloides_2.jpg
Skenea_serpuloides_3.jpg
Skenea_serpuloides_4.jpg
Skenea_serpuloides_1.jpg
Skenea_serpuloides.jpg