A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Vexillum (Pusia) histrio

(Reeve, L.A., 1854) Shell size 10 - 19 mm Florida Keys, USA - Colombia; Virgin Islands - NE Brazil
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyTURBINELLOIDEA
FamilyCOSTELLARIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 112; 274/618
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 319/11
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 202
Mitridae Costellariidaep 27; C-24/1.2
Synonyms
Mitra ansulata Sowerby, G.B. II & III, 1874
Mitridae Costellariidaep 27
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Mollusc Net Auctions
2 Mollusc Net Auctions
Pusia_histrio.jpg
Pusia_histrio_1.jpg