A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Cerithiella metula

(Lovén, S.L., 1846) Shell size 5 - 12 mm W Greenland; Davis Strait; Barents Sea - Azores & W Mediterranean
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderCAENOGASTROPODA (UNASSIGNED)
SuperFamilyTRIPHOROIDEA
FamilyCERITHIOPSIDAE ALIPTINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Ofv. Kongl. Vet. Akad. Förh., Stockholm1846, p 134-160, 182-204
Shell-bearing gastropod molluscs of the Arctic Oceanp 21; fig. 118Q
West African Seashellsp 134
Marine Mollusca of the Faroesp 41
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Synonyms
Cerithium danielsseni Friele, H., 1877
Nyt Magazin for NaturvidenskaberneVol. 23/3, p 3
Marine Mollusca of the Faroesp 41
Cerithium procerum Jeffreys, J.G., 1877
Marine Mollusca of the Faroesp 41
Cerithiella whiteavesi Verrill, A.E., 1880 : Circum-Arctic
Shell-bearing gastropod molluscs of the Arctic Oceanp 21; fig. 18
Cerithiella hanleyana Monterosato, T.A. de M. di, 1884
Nom. Gen. Spec. Conch. Med.p 138
Cerithium metulatum Locard, E.A.A., 1886
Prodrome de malacologie française. Lyonp 181
Elenco della Famiglia Cerithiidae Vol 2p 101
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 S & A Nappo Collection
2 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
Iphitus_tuberatus_2.jpg
Cerithiella_metula.jpg