A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Nassarius (Nassarius) consensus

(Ravenel, E., 1861) Striate Nassa Shell size 8 - 15 mm N Carolina, USA - Colombia - Brazil
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyNASSARIIDAE NASSARIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 102; 262/519
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 232/3
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 202
Synonyms
Nassarius (Alectrion) harveyensis Mansfield, W.C., 1930
Nassarius (Alectrion) leonense Mansfield, W.C., 1930
Nassarius fargoi Olsson, A.A. & A. Harbison, 1953
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Lowtide Shells
2 Femorale
3 Conquiliologistas do Brasil
4 Guido Poppe
Nassarius_consensus.jpg
Nassarius_consensus_1.jpg
Nassarius_consensus_3.jpg
Nassarius_consensus_2.jpg