A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Anachis (Parvanachis) obesa

(Adams, C.B., 1845) Fat Dove Shell Shell size 3 - 6 mm Virginia, USA - Uruguay
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyCOLUMBELLIDAE ATILIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Proc. Boston Soc. Nat. Hist.Vol. 2, p 1-17
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 96; 254/459
Moluscos . . . De Margarita, Venezuelap 83
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 202
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 158; 540
Synonyms
Buccinum concinnum Adams, C.B., 1845
Columbella costulata Adams, C.B., 1850
Contributions to ConchologyVol. 4, p 56-68, 109-123
Columbella decipiens Adams, C.B., 1850
Columbella crassilabris Reeve, L.A., 1859 : Caribbean Costa Rica; Panama
Conchologia Iconica, LondonColumbella
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 202
Columbella ornata Ravenel, E., 1859
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Femorale
2 Femorale
3 Femorale
Anachis_obesa_1.jpg
Anachis_obesa_2.jpg
Anachis_obesa.jpg