A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Patella (Scutellastra) exusta pica

Reeve, L.A., 1854 Shell size 50 mm KwaZulu-Natal, Rep. South Africa; Mauritius - Seychelles
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA EOGASTROPODA
OrderPATELLOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyPATELLOIDEA
FamilyPATELLIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Atlas of the Persian Gulf Molluscsp 6
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 91
Marine Molluscs of Mauritiusp 25/52
Synonyms
Patella levata Deshayes, G.P., 1863
Patella moreli Deshayes, G.P. in Maillard, L., 1863 : Réunion
Cat. Moll. Réunionp 43; Pl. 6/13
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 Mollusques de l'Île de la Réunion
4 Guido Poppe
5 Guido Poppe
6 Shells Passion
Patella_moreli_syntype_1.jpg
Patella_moreli_syntype.jpg
Patella_moreli.jpg
Patella_pica.jpg
Patella_pica_1.jpg
Patella_pica_2.jpg