A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Conomurex luhuanus

Linnaeus, C., 1758 Strawberry/Blood-mouthed/Red-mouthed Conch Shell size 30 - 80 mm E Australia - Japan
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilySTROMBOIDEA
FamilySTROMBIDAE STROMBINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Indonesian Shells Ip 49/4
Molluscs of Okinawap 52/8
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 105; Pl. 214/1, 5-6
A Conchological IconographyStrombidae, Pl. 116
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 132/4
The Shell Handbookp 79
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 82
Compendium of Seashellsp 80/3.3
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 55
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 52/2
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 156; Pl. 20/5
Shells of Japanp 127
Guide to Australian Shellsp 13/4
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 271/4-7
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 10/7
Shells of the Philippinesp 73/6
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 7/12
Conchs, Tibias and Harpsp 144
Seashells of South East Asiap 38
Shells of Vietnamp 59; Pl. 15/8
Synonyms
Strombus luguanus Herbst, 1788 (lapsus)
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 156
Strombus pusillus Anton, H.E., 1839
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 157
Shells of Vietnamp 59
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Shells Italia
2 Eddie Hardy
3 Mollusc Net Auctions
4 Guido Poppe
5 Femorale
6 Guido Poppe
7 Eurasia Shells
8 Eddie Hardy
9 Eddie Hardy
10 Eddie Hardy
Strombus_luhuanus_1.jpg
Strombus_luhuanus_3.jpg
Strombus_luhuanus.jpg
Conus_luhuanus_9.jpg
Strombus_luhuanus_2.jpg
Strombus_luhuanus_knobbed.jpg
Strombus_lunuhanus_color_form.jpg
Conomurex_luhuanus_2706.jpg
Conomurex_luhuanus_2705.jpg
Conomurex_luhuanus_2707.jpg