A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Stosicia aberrans

(Adams, C.B., 1850) Shell size 3 - 6 mm Caribbean - NE Brazil
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyRISSOOIDEA
FamilyZEBINIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Contributions to ConchologyVol. 7, p 113
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 70; 230/222
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 199
Synonyms
Stosicia corilea Sowerby, G.B. II, 1876
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 70/222
Stossicia serrei Bavay, A.R.J.B., 1922 : Colón, Caribbean Panama
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 70/222
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 C & C Ruscoe Collection
2 Jacksonville Shell Club
3 Femorale
4 Femorale
5 Guido Poppe
Alvania_aberrans_3.jpg
Stosicia_aberrans_1.jpg
Alvania_aberrans.jpg
Alvania_aberrans_2.jpg
Alvania_aberrans_4.jpg