A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Melampus (Detracia) bullaoides

(Montagu, G., 1808, "1805") Bubble Melampus Shell size 10 - 15 mm E Florida, USA - Colombia; N West Indies
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA HETEROBRANCHIA EUTHYNEURA TECTIPLEURA
OrderEUPULMONATA ELLOBIIDA
SuperFamilyELLOBIOIDEA
FamilyELLOBIIDAE MELAMPIDINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 349; 648
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Synonyms
Melampus bulla Lowe, R.T.
Ellobium (Ellobium) cingulata Pfeiffer, L.
Ellobium (Ellobium) multivolvis Jeffreys, J.G.
Melampus oblongus Pfeiffer, L.
Ellobium (Ellobium) oliva Orbigny, A.V.M.D. d'
Melampus poeyi Pfeiffer, L.
Melampus (Detracia) roquesana Gibson-Smith, J. & W. Gibson-Smith
Ellobium (Ellobium) stenostoma Pfeiffer, L.
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Femorale
2 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
Melampus_bullaoides_1.jpg
Melampus_bullaoides.jpg