A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Nitidella ocellata

Gmelin, J.F., 1791 White-spotted Dove Shell Shell size 6 - 13 mm S Florida; West Indies; W Africa; Canaries
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyCOLUMBELLIDAE COLUMBELLINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 147
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 126
West African Seashellsp 165
European Seashells Volume 1p 279/27
Vita MarinaVol. 41/3, p 105
Synonyms
Columbella philodicia Duclos, P.L. in Chenu, J.C., 1846
Illustrations ConchyliologiquesColumbella, Pl. 15/7-8
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 C & C Ruscoe Collection
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 C & C Ruscoe Collection
4 C & C Ruscoe Collection
5 Guido Poppe
Nitidella_ocellata.jpg
Columbella_philodicia_syntype.jpg
Nitidella_ocellata_2.jpg
Nitidella_ocellata_3.jpg
Nitidella_ocellata_1.jpg