A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Vasula deltoidea

(Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822) Deltoid Rock Shell; Deltoid Dog Winkle; Banded Dye Shell Shell size 25 - 52 mm Bermuda; Florida, USA; West Indies; Brazil
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE RAPANINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 110; 271/592
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 271/15
Moluscos . . . De Margarita, Venezuelap 80; Pl. 12/6
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 141
Joyas de Cuba - Moluscos Marinosp 144; 213
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 98/8
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 72; 526
Synonyms
Purpura subdeltoidea Blainville, H.M.D. de, 1832
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Jacksonville Shell Club
2 Raymond Huet
3 Shell Dimension.com
4 Femorale
5 Conquiliologistas do Brasil
Thais_deltoidea.jpg
Vasula_deltoidea_4.jpg
Thais_deltoidea_3.jpg
Thais_deltoidea_1.jpg
Thais_deltoidea_2.jpg