A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Monoplex vespaceus

(Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822) Dwarf Hairy Triton Shell size 16 - 60 mm Red Sea - KwaZulu-Natal, Rep. South Africa; Indo-W Pacific; Brazil; E Florida, USA - Grenadines
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyTONNOIDEA
FamilyRANELLIDAE CYMATIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Indonesian Shells Ip 73/9
Molluscs of Okinawap 75/8
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 107; Pl. 268/1-5, 7
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 83; 242/336
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 159/3-4
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 44/12
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 123
Compendium of Seashellsp 121/1.2
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 246; Pl. 42/3
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 96-7
Guide to Australian Shellsp 30/9
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 22/7
Shells of the Philippinesp 115/2
Ranellidae & Personidae of the WorldPl. 21/4
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 280
La ConchigliaVol. 29/284, p 28
Synonyms
Tritonium elongatum Reeve, L.A., 1844
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 83/336
Eutritonium rembangense Wanner, J. & Hahn, 1935
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
4 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
5 Conchology Inc
6 George Sangiouloglou
7 Mar a Mar
8 Femorale
9 Lowtide Shells
10 Conquiliologistas do Brasil
11 Guido Poppe
Monoplex_vespaceus_figspec_2.jpg
Monoplex_vespaceus_figspec_3.jpg
Monoplex_vespaceus_figspec_1.jpg
Monoplex_vespaceus_figspec.jpg
Cymatium_vespaceum_6.jpg
Cymatium_vespaceum.jpg
Cymatium_vespaceum_5.jpg
Cymatium_vespaceum_1.jpg
Cymatium_vespaceum_2.jpg
Cymatium_vespaceum_3.jpg
Cymatium_vespaceum_4.jpg