A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Stigmaulax cayennensis

(Récluz, C., 1850) Cayenne Moon Snail Shell size 20 - 30 mm Mexico - NE Brazil
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyNATICOIDEA
FamilyNATICIDAE NATICINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 69; 228/204
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 123/11
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 98
Moluscos . . . De Margarita, Venezuelap 62; Pl. 4/13, 15
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 114
Compendium of Seashellsp 108/1.2
Joyas de Cuba - Moluscos Marinosp 123
Synonyms
Natica cayenensis Récluz, C., 1850 (lapsus)
Moluscos . . . De Margarita, Venezuelap 61-62
Natica pennata Mörch, O.A.L., 1877
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 69/204
Natica hayesae Nowell-Usticke, G.W., 1959 : Virgin Islands
Bull. Am. Mus. Nat. Hist.Vol. 262, p 94
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Worldwide Specimen Shells
2 Conquiliologistas do Brasil
3 Lowtide Shells
4 Guido Poppe
Natica_cayennensis_3.jpg
Natica_cayennensis_1.jpg
Natica_cayensis_2.jpg
Natica_cayennensis.jpg