A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Oliva (Viduoliva) tricolor tricolor

Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1811 Tricolour Olive Shell size 38 - 63 mm Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyOLIVOIDEA
FamilyOLIVIDAE OLIVINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Ann. Mus. Nat. Hist. Nat. ParisVol. 16, p 316/22
Indonesian Shells Ip 97/1
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 380/15
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 72/11
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 191
The Shell Handbookp 159
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 206
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 114
Compendium of Seashellsp 191/1.4
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 124/4
Guide to Australian Shellsp 42/3
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 345/6, 11-12, 14
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 36/3
Shells of the Philippinesp 189/8a
Olive Shells of the Worldp 49/14
Olividaep 244-245
Olividae - A Collector's Guidep 63/7-10
Atlas of the Living Olive Shells of the Worldp 235/5-6
Oliva Shellsp 378; ;Pl. 27/8-12
Synonyms
Oliva (Oliva) tringa Duclos, P.L., 1840
Olividae - A Collector's Guidep 62
Oliva (Oliva) guttula Marrat, F.P., 1871
Olividae - A Collector's Guidep 62
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Eddie Hardy
3 @ Sharpe Shells
4 Guido Poppe
5 The Festivus
6 Guido Poppe
7 Taiwan Malacofauna Database
8 Eddie Hardy
Oliva_tringa_syntype.jpg
Oliva_tricolor.jpg
Oliva_tricolor_1.jpg
Oliva_tricolor_tringa_n.jpg
Oliva_tricolor_3.jpg
Oliva_tricolor_2.jpg
Oliva_tricolor_6.jpg
Oliva_tricolor_3442.jpg