A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Cerithium (Thericium) litteratum

(Born, I. von, 1778) Stocky/Lettered Horn Shell Shell size 15 - 36 mm SE Florida, USA - Brazil
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderCAENOGASTROPODA (UNASSIGNED)
SuperFamilyCERITHIOIDEA
FamilyCERITHIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 60; 221/140
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 65/10
Moluscos . . . De Margarita, Venezuelap 47; Pl. 12/8, 10
Compendium of Seashellsp 65/3.3
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 87
Joyas de Cuba - Moluscos Marinosp 94
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 49/10
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 197; 437
Elenco della Famiglia Cerithiidae Vol 2p 91; Pl. 74/ 9-16
Synonyms
Murex literatus Unknown Author (lapsus)
Cerithium reticulatum Perry, G., 1811 (nomen dubium)
Conchology (London)Pl. 35/4
Cerithium angustum Anton, H.E., 1839
Elenco della Famiglia Cerithiidae Vol 2p 27
Cerithium (Thericium) playagrandense Weisbord, N.E., 1962
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 60/140
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Marlo F. Krisberg
2 Jacksonville Shell Club
3 Jacksonville Shell Club
4 Olivier Caro
Cerithium_litteratum_4.jpg
Cerithium_litteratum.jpg
Cerithium_litteratum_1.jpg
Cerithium_litteratum_2.jpg