A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Arene cruentata

(Mühlfeldt, Megerle von, 1829) Star Arene/Cyclostreme Shell size 6 - 16.5 mm SE Florida, USA - Colombia & Venezuela
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderTROCHIDA
SuperFamilyTROCHOIDEA
FamilyARENEIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 57; 219/113
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 54/3
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 60
Joyas de Cuba - Moluscos Marinosp 54; 196
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 276; 387
Synonyms
Delphinula radiata Kiener, L.C., 1838
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 57/113
Delphinula muricata Reeve, L.A., 1843
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 57/113
Arene vanhyningi Rehder, H.A., 1943
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 57/113
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guy Boltz
2 Mollusc Net Auctions
3 Femorale
4 Olivier Caro
5 @ Igor V. Ilyukhin
Arene_cruentata.jpg
Arene_cruenta_1.jpg
Arene_cruentata_2.jpg
Arene_cruentata_3.jpg
Arene_cruentata_4.jpg